Main Program

Keynotes

Dr Joaquin Dopazo, Fundacion Progreso y Salud, Seville, Spain

http://peoplewiki.clinbioinfosspa.es/jdopazo/

Dr. Quaid Morris, University of Toronto

http://www.morrislab.ca/

Main Program

25th of October

09:45 – 10:00 Welcome by Prof. Hamza KANDUR (Vice Rector, Antalya Bilim University)
10:00 – 10:30
Invited – Dr. Rengül Çetin Atalay, Middle East Technical University
Title: Targeting PI3K/AKT/mTOR Cell Survival Pathway in Liver cancer
10:30 – 11:00
Invited – Dr. Ferhat Alkan, University of Copenhagen
Title: From large-scale RNA-RNA interaction predictions to CRISPR-Cas9 off-targeting assessment by using nucleic acid thermodynamics
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 11:45
Invited – Dr. Attila Gürsoy, Koc University
Title: Not all interface mutations are created equally: Disease causing SAVs enriched at singlet hot spots
11:45 – 12:15
Invited – Dr. Matthew Merski, University of Warsaw, Poland
Title: Self-Analysis of Repeat Proteins Reveals Conserved Sequence Patterns
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30

15:15

Session I (VODA)

Cancer biology

Session II (UJI)

Computational structural biology

  • Deniz Cansen Kahraman, Tamer Kahraman and Rengul Cetin-Atalay.
    Title: Identification of interleukin 8 as a potential target to overcome cancer stem cell enrichment in hepatocellular carcinoma
  • Kemal Yelekci.
    Title: In Silico Modeling of Human Dopamine Transporter.
  • Meric Kinali, Ebru Bilget Guven, Mehmet Ozturk, Aybar C. Acar and Rengul Cetin Atalay.
    Title: Utilization of Human Kinome tree for Prediction of Anticancer Agent Cytotoxicity using liver cancer cell lines
  • Tulay Karakulak and Ezgi Karaca.
    Title: Molecular specificity of TAM family receptors towards different ligands
  • Burak Karacaoren.
    Title: An investigation for phenotype prediction of Lymphoblastic Leukemia Risk by various genomic models
  • Y. Zenmei Ohkubo, Duygu Tahaoğlu, Albert Njoroge Kahira and Ebru İçöz.
    Title: Atomic Details of Membrane-Bound Forms of Coagulation Factors
  • Fadime Oztoprak, Kaan Okay, Zerrin Işık and Yavuz Oktay.
    Title: Understanding lower-grade glioma progression by integrative analysis of glioblastoma recurrence
  • Duygu Senturk Karagöz, Onur Sercinoglu, Berna Sariyar Akbulut, Pemra Ozbek Sarica, Cedric Orelle and Jean‑Michel Jault.
    Title: Virtual Screening for Inhibitors of the BmrA PUMP
  • Sahin Sarihan, Batuhan Kisakol and Mehmet Baysan.
    Title: A Flexible and Easy-to-use Pipeline for Next Generation Sequencing Analysis of Cancer Samples

Genomic databases

  • Aqsa Khan, Muhammad Ilyas and Wajiha Shafique.
    Title:Phylogenetic, Network and Admixture Analysis of Mitochondrial Whole Genome Of Ancient Human Population

Noncoding RNA

  • Müşerref Duygu Saçar Demirci and Jens Allmer.
    Title: izMiR 2.0: an enhanced version of consensus miRNA prediction method 
  • Emre Hilmi Songur, Farukhzhon Barotov, Gulce Kale, Erman Ayday and Oznur Tastan.
    Title: Protecting Kinship Privacy in Genomic Databases
  • Zeynep Coban-Akdemir, Xiaofei Song, Davut Pehlivan, Ender Karaca, Yavuz Bayram, Tomasz Gambin, Shalini Jhangiani, Donna Muzny, Chad Shaw, Eric Boerwinkle, Richard Gibbs, Claudia Carvalho, Jennifer Posey and James Lupski
    Title: Whole-exome sequencing of 1,050 Turkish individuals reveals population structure and unique rare variants and disease gene alleles
15:15 – 15:30 coffee break
15:30 – 16:30
Keynote – Dr. Joaquin Dopazo, Fundacion Progreso y Salud, Seville, Spain
Title: From biomarkers to mechanistic models: the transition to precision medicine
16:30 – 18:30 Posters

26th of October

09:30 – 10:00 Keynote –  Dr. Quaid Morris, University of Toronto
Title: Decoding post-transcriptional regulation computationally
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15
Invited – Dr. Barış Süzek, Mugla Sitki Kocman University
Title: Axolotl Transcriptome Analysis; Challenges and Lessons Learned
11:15

12:15

Session I (VODA)

PPI

Session II (UJI)

Functional analysis

  • Cansu Dincer and Nurcan Tuncbag.
    Title: Structural Modeling of the Patient-Specific Signaling Networks in Glioblastoma
  • Rabie Saidi, Maryam Abdollahyan, James Lee, Ahmet Süreyya Rifaioğlu, Tunca Dogan and Maria Martin.
    Title: Measuring Enzymatic Activity Consistency with Regards to Protein Signatures.
  • Iman Deznabi, Busra Arabaci, Mehmet Koyuturk and Oznur Tastan.
    Title: DeepKinZero: Zero-Shot Learning for Predicting Kinase-Phosphosite Interactions
  • Gokce Abay, Aybar C. Acar and Tunca Dogan.
    Title: Biological Data Integration and Protein Function Prediction with Matrix Factorization
  • Ali Tuğrul Balcı, Can Gümeli, Asma Hakouz, Deniz Yüret, Özlem Keskin, Attila Gürsoy.
    Title: Protein Protein Interactions Prediction with Deep Learning
  • Ömer Faruk Yazar, Burcu Yazar Untekin and Yeşim Aydın Son.
    Title: From NGS to Protein Function: A workflow for evaluation of SNVs based on their impact on the protein function
  • Habibe Cansu Demirel and Nurcan Tuncbag.
    Title: Modeling the Tumor Specific Structural Networks by Integrating Alternative Splicing Events
  • Turkan Arit, Erdem Turk, Delikanli Mertcan Susuz, Ilayda Ucar and Baris Suzek.
    Title: A Platform for Comparing Protein Sets and Their Functional Annotations
12:15 – 13:30 lunch
13:30 – 14:10
  • QIAGEN Bioinformatics – Solutions for Evidence Driven Precision Medicine.
    Ian Cook, Clinical Solutions Manager – QIAGEN Bioinformatics
14:10

15:55

Session I (VODA)

Genomics

Session II (UJI)

Molecular networks in disease

  • Atefeh Lafzi, Elisabetta Mereu and Holger Heyn.
    Title: Benchmarking single-cell RNA sequencing methods.
  • Müberra Fatma Cesur, Saliha Durmuş and Tunahan Çakır.
    Title:In silico Analysis of the Genome-scale Metabolic Network of K. pneumoniae to Reveal Candidate Drug Targets
  • Fatma Kahveci, Özem Kalay, Amit Jain, Tiago Filipe Jesus, João André Carriço and Can Alkan .
    Title: Graph based plasmid identification in bacteria
  • Ali Cakmak and Muhammed Hasan Celik
    Title:
    Personalized metabolic analysis of diseases
  • Ogun Adebali, Onur Oztas, Yanyan Yang and Aziz Sancar.
    Title: Circadian clock-controlled nucleotide excision repair maps

Bioinformatics of disease & treatment

  • Hilal Hacilar, O. Ufuk Nalbantoglu and Burcu Bakir-Gungor.
    Title: Analysis of Inflammatory Bowel Disease-Associated Metagenomics Dataset via Machine Learning
  • Nil Sahin, Mojca Mattiazzi-Usaj, Charlie Boone, Brenda Andrews and Quaid Morris.
    Title: Machine Learning and Computer Vision Approaches for Phenotypic Profiling in Yeast
  • Alperen Taciroglu, Ekim Taskiran and Mehmet Alikasifoglu.
    Title: Diag-NOSE – An R Shiny User Interface for Rare Disease Diagnostics
  • Cihangir Yandim and Gökhan KarakÜlah.
    Title: Repeatome exhibits distinct expression patterns across human pre-implantation embryonic development
  • Niaz Chalabianloo, Deniz Ekiz, Yekta Said Can and Cem Ersoy.
    Title: Smart watch based stress detection in real life
  • Ayse Gokce Keskus and Ozlen Konu.
    Title: Comparative genomics/proteomics analyses of single amino acid repeat containing proteins across different vertebrate taxa
  • Ahmet Süreyya Rifaioğlu, Volkan Atalay, Maria Martin, Rengul Atalay and Tunca Dogan.
    Title: DEEPScreen: Drug-Target Interaction Prediction with Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Using Compound Images
  • Saber Hafezqorani, Chen Yang, René Warren and Inanç Birol.
    Title: Trans-NanoSim: Characterizing and simulating Oxford Nanopore cDNA/dRNA reads using statistical models
  • Gokhan Goy, Burak Kolukisa, Burcu Bakir-Gungor and V. Cagri Gungor.
    Title: Treatment Recommendation For Cardiovascular Diseases Using Apriori Algorithm
15:55 – 16:10 coffee break
16:10 – 16:40
Invited – Dr. Hakan Gulkesen, Akdeniz University
Title: Research Trends in Medical Informatics
16:40 – 17:10
Invited – Dr. Abdullah Kahraman, ETH Zurich
Title: Precision Oncology in the Clinics

27th of October (Student symposium)

09:20 – 09:30 Opening Session – Tulay Karakulak
09:30 – 10:15 Keynote: Tolga Can, METU
10:15 – 10:45 Keynote: Ezgi Karaca, Izmir Biomedicine and Genome Cente
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break & Meet your RSG
11:00 – 11:15 Networking event
11.15 – 11:30 Samet Tenekeci – Gene co-expression network analysis to identify shared disease genes in metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes, and coronary artery disease
11.30 – 11:45 Heval Atas – Benchmark Analysis of Protein Descriptors for Drug-Target Interaction Prediction
11.45 – 12:00 Umut Gerlevik – PRIDA: a meta-predictor for functional impact of mutations
12.00 – 12:15 Poster + Networking Prizes
12.15 – 13:00 Lunch
13.00 – 14:00 Career Session – Chairs: Ezgi Karaca, Serap Erkek,Tunca Dogan
14:00 Closing Remarks

To find detailed information about the student symposium and program: https://rsgturkeysymposium2018.wordpress.com

ISCB RSG Turkey Student Symposium

ISCB RSG Turkey student chapter symposium will be held on the 3rd day of the conference. The participation to the student symposium is free. Please fill out the registration form at the ISCB RSG Turkey website to participate. The detailed program is also given at the  ISCB RSG Turkey website.